Privacy

Last updated 18th March 2016.

At Deskero, We respect and protect the privacy of visitors to our website, www.deskero.com (the “Site”), and our customers who use our on-demand software support platform, tools and services offered on the Site (the “Service”).

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how We collect and use visitors’ and customers’ information as part of our Site and our Service.


Information You Provide

In this Policy, “personal information” means information or an information set that identifies or could be used by or on behalf of Deskero to identify an individual, but not including encoded, anonymized, or publically-available data that has not been combined with non-public personal information.

Site Access

When you access our web site cookies are used to store and collect information about your interaction and navigation, in order to enhance your online experience and to help us improve the quality of our services.

Moreover, your browser automatically sends us information such as the URL on our Website that you have visited, your IP address, your browser type and language, and the date and time of your request.

If You disable Your web browser’s ability to accept cookies You still will be able to browse our Site, but might not be able to access or take advantage of the many Service features.

Sign-up

When you sign-up to Deskero (web site and service registration) we collect and store your personal information in order to provide you with access to our products and services. Your personal details will never be passed on to any other companies or third parties.

If you sign-up for the free plan, You are not required to enter your credit card information until You decide to upgrade with a paid plan (with monthly or yearly subscription). Deskero uses a third-party payment gateway service to manage credit card processing and uses this service for the sole purpose of payments of Deskero services.

Deskero may also share your personal information with its third-party vendors (such as its credit card processor) and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and other services We use to operate the Service and maintain quality user experience. Although Deskero owns all rights to the software, code, databases, and other Service applications, You retain all rights to your data. Our service providers may not use your personal information for marketing purposes.

Log Files

As is true with most web sites, Deskero collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes internet protocol addresses as well as browser, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data. Occasionally We may connect personal information to data gathered in our log files, as necessary to improve the Service to individual customers. Otherwise We mostly use this information with no connection to individual users, to analyze trends, administer the Site, or track usage of various features within the Site.

Links to Other Sites (affiliates or not)

Our Site contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Deskero. Please be aware that We do not determine and We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. We encourage You to be aware when you leave our Site, and read the privacy statements of other websites linked to our Site. This Policy applies only to information collected by this Site.

Public Forums

Our Site offers publicly-accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information You provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at privacy@deskero.com. In some cases, We may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case We will let You know if We are unable to do so and why.

Protection of Information

Deskero is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. We take every precaution to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information placed on the Site or used within the Service, by employing technological, physical and administrative security safeguards, such as firewalls and carefully-developed security procedures. For example, when You enter sensitive information (such as login credentials and all your activity on our Service platform) We encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). These technologies, procedures and other measures help ensure that your data is safe, secure, and only available to You and to those You authorized access.

EU Privacy

As the processors of personal information on behalf of our European customers, we follow their instructions with respect to the information they control. In doing so We implement appropriate technical, physical and administrative measures against unauthorized processing of such information and against loss, destruction of, or damage to, personal information.

Only You or your customers are entitled to access, retrieve and direct the use of such information. We are only the “data processors” and not the “data controllers” of the information on our platform for purposes of the EU Directive on Data Protection (Directive 95/45/EC) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection.

EU privacy notice

Where Deskero collects personal information directly from its EU customers, it informs them about the purpose for which it collects and uses their personal information, the choices they have to limit the use of personal information about them, and how to contact Deskero. Beyond that, We have no direct relationship with our customers’ customers whose personal data We processes.

Deskero’s customers are responsible for complying with the Directive and relevant data protection legislation in the relevant EU member state before sending personal data to Deskero for processing. We work with our customers to help them provide notice to their customers concerning the purpose for which personal information is collected.

Choice

We process and store information on behalf of our customers. If You are a customer of one of our customers and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our customers that uses our Service, please contact that customer directly. If You are our customer and would like to opt-out of getting communications from Deskero please contact us at privacy@deskero.com or follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each marketing email. Requests to opt-out of transfers to our third-party vendors will also be considered, but limitations on data sharing may make it difficult or impossible to provide the Service.

Access and Review of Data

Residents of the EU and Switzerland whose personal information Deskero controls may request access and the opportunity to correct, amend, or delete that information. If You are our customer and would like to gain access to, or request deletion of information We have collected as “data controllers,” please contact us at privacy@deskero.com. We will respond to such queries within 30 business days.

Deskero has no direct relationship with its customers’ customers whose personal data it processes. An individual seeking access, or who would like to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to the Deskero customer with whom such individual interacts (the data controller). At the request of our customers We remove data within 30 business days.

Data Retention

Deskero will retain personal information We process on behalf of our customers for as long as needed to provide Service to our customers, subject to our compliance with this Policy. We retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Enforcement

Deskero will continuously monitor its privacy practices and continued compliance with the Directive and this Policy.

Children’s Personal Information

Deskero does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If We make any material changes to this Policy We will notify You by email or by posting a prominent notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage You to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Site or Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to this Policy. Your only remedy, if You do not accept the terms of this Policy, is to discontinue use of the Site and Service.

Business Transactions

Deskero may assign or transfer this Policy, and your user account and related information and data, to any person or entity that acquires or is merged with Deskero.

Terms of Service

When You access and use the Service, You are subject to the Deskero Terms Of Service.

Contact Us

If You have questions regarding this Policy or about the privacy practices of Deskero, please contact us by email at privacy@deskero.com, or at:

Nabra Ltd
4-5 Gough Square,
London EC4A 3DE
United Kingdom

Chiudi